Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Richard Garrick
Richard Thomas O'Brien was born on December 27, 1878 in Portlaw, County Waterford, Ireland – a small townland approximately eleven miles outside of Waterford City. His father, James Edward O'Brien, was a master tailor, counting among his clients Lord Waterford and other area nobility. At age six, Richard emigrated with his family to North Adams, Massachusetts where his father established his own tailoring business.

In 1898, Richard enlisted in the U.S. Army, serving in the 26th Regiment of Company M on Miagao during the Philippine Insurrection. He later served on special assignment during World War I as well as participated in the USO Camp Shows during World War II.

Under the stage name Richard Garrick, this gentle and elegant man performed in numerous stage productions; directed and acted in films; and on radio and television broadcasts. Below are just some of his credits.

     
A Streetcar Named Desire
Produced by Irene M. Selznick.
Written by Tennessee Williams.
Directed by Elia Kazan.

Ethel Barrymore Theatre
243 W. 47th St., New York, NY
Dec 3, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949
Deep Are the Roots
Written by Arnaud d'Usseau and James Gow
Directed by Elia Kazan.
Fulton Theatre
210 W. 46th St., New York, NY
Sep 26, 1945 - Nov 16, 1946
Thais
Produced by Drama Repertoire Players, Inc..
Written by Ellison Harvey; from the novel by Anatole France.
Directed by Dorothy Deer Horn
.
President Theatre
247 W. 48th St., New York, NY
Jun 19, 1931 - June 1931
A Certain Party
Produced by Liebler & Co..
Directed by William Collier.

Wallack's Theatre
844 Broadway, New York, NY
Apr 24, 1911 - May 13, 1922
The Fourth Estate
Produced by Liebler & Co..
Written by Joseph Medill Patterson and Harriet Ford.

Wallack's Theatre
844 Broadway, New York, NY
Oct 6, 1909 - Dec 1909
The Flag Lieutenant
Produced by Charles Frohman.
Written by Major W. P. Drury and Leo Trevor
Criterion Theatre
1514-16 Broadway (44th St.), New York, NY
Aug 30, 1909 - Sep 1909
The Flag Station / The Lemonade Boy / The Monkey's Paw
The Flag Station [Original, Play, One Act]
Produced by Arnold Daly Repertory.
Written by Charles A. Kenyon
Lyceum Theatre
149 W. 45th St., New York, NY
Apr 30, 1907 - May 21, 1907

The Boys of Company "B"
Produced by Daniel Frohman.
Written by Rida Johnson Young
Lyceum Theatre
149 W. 45th St., New York, NY
Apr 8, 1907 - July 1907

back to top

The Doctor (Richard Garrick) and the Nurse (Ann Dere) subdue an hysterical Blanche (Jessica Tandy) in the original New York production of "A Streetcar Named Desire".
Jessica Tandy, Richard Garrick and Ann Dere from the 1947 Broadway production of "A Streetcar Named Desire."
Display ad for "The Boys of Company B" at the Lyceum in NYC
The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
Played the role of Mr. Fox
Directed by Nunnally Johnson
Other cast members: Joanne Woodward, Lee J. Cobb, David Wayne
High Society (1956)
Played the role of Edward, Tracy Lord's butler
Directed by Charles Walters
Other cast members: Grace Kelly, Bing Crosby, Frank Sinatra,
Celeste Holm
The Mountain (1956)
Played the role of Coloz
Directed by Edward Dmytryk
Other cast members: Spencer Tracy, Robert Wagner, Claire Trevor,
William Demarest, Barbara Darrow, Richard Arlen, E.G. Marshall
Hilda Crane (1956)
Played the role of Dr. Joe Francis
Directed by Philip Dunne
Other cast members: Jean Simmons, Guy Madison, Judith Evelyn, Gregg Palmer
A Man Called Peter (1955)
Played the role of Colonel Evanston Whiting
Directed by Henry Koster
Other cast members: Richard Todd, Jean Peters, Jill Esmond
Violent Saturday (1955)
Played the role of Mr. Dooden
Directed by Richard Fleischer
Other cast members: Victor Mature, Richard Egan, Lee Marvin
East of Eden (1955)
Played the role of Dr. Edwards
Directed by Elia Kazan
Other cast members: James Dean, Julie Harris, Raymond Massey,
Burl Ives
Many Rivers to Cross (1955)
Played the role of Preacher Ellis
Directed by Roy Rowland
Other cast members: Robert Taylor, Russ Tamblyn, James Arness
Desiree (1954)
Played the role of Count Regnaud
Directed by Henry Koster
Other cast members: Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Merle Oberon, Cameron Mitchell
Riding Shotgun (1954)
Played the role of Walters
Directed by Andre de Toth
Other cast members: Randolph Scott, Wayne Morris, Joan Weldon

back to top

Trouble Along the Way (1953)
Played the role of a judge
Directed by Michael Curtiz
Other cast members: John Wayne, Donna Reed, Charles Coburn, Chuck Connors
Call Me Madam (1953)
Played the role of a Supreme Court Justice
Directed by Johnny Downs and Walter Lang
Other cast members: Ethel Merman, Donald O'Connnor,
George Sanders
Powder River (1953)
Played the role of the Ferry Master
Directed by Philip Ford and Louis King
Other cast members: Rory Calhoun, Cameron Mitchell, Corinne Calvet
The System (1953)
Played the role of Tasker
Directed by Lewis Seiler
Other cast members: Frank Lovejoy, Joan Weldon, Paul Picerni
Law and Order (1953)
Played the role of Judge Williams
Directed by Nathan Juran
Other cast members: Ronald Regan, Dorothy Malone, Dennis Weaver.
Viva Zapata (1952)
Played the role of the Old General
Directed by Elia Kazan
Other cast members: Marlon Brando, Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn.
Dreamboat (1952)
Played the role of Judge Bowles
Directed by Claude Binyon
Other cast members: Ginger Rogers, Anne Francis, Jeffrey Hunter
and Clifton Webb.
O. Henry's Full House (1952)
Played the role of a doctor
Directed by Howard Hawks and Henry Hathaway
Other cast members: Charles Laughton, Marilyn Monroe
and Richard Widmark.
Stars and Stripes Forever (1952)
Played the role of Secretary of the Navy
Directed by Henry Koster
Other cast members: Clifton Webb, Robert Wagner and Roger Moore.
Something for the Birds (1952)
Played the role of Chandler
Directed by Robert Wise
Other cast members: Victor Mature, Patricia Neal and Edmund Gwenn.

back to top

Bonzo Goes to College (1952)
Played the role of Judge Simpkins
Directed by Frederick de Cordova
Other cast members: Maureen O'Sullivan, Gene Lockhart, Irene Ryan.
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Played the role of the Doctor
Directed by Elia Kazan
Other cast members: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter and
Karl Malden.
Green Grass of Wyoming (1948)
Played the role of the Old Timer
Directed by Louis King
Other cast members: Charles Coburn, Lloyd Nolan and Burl Ives.
Boomerang (1947)
Played the role of Graham Rogers
Directed by Eliz Kazan
Other cast members: Lee J. Cobb, Dana Andrews, Ed Begley, Sr.,
Karl Malden and Brian Keith.
Marie Galante (1934)
Played the role of the Second Officer
Directed by Henry King
Other cast members: Spencer Tracy, Ned Sparks, Helen Morgan
Silent Films:
Le Soleil de minuit (1925)
Played role in film he also directed
Other cast members: Gina Manes, Andre Volbert, Paul Hubert, Claire de Lorez, Abel Tarride, Genica Missirio, Armand Tallier and Madame Desgranges.
Daughter of Destiny (1917)
Played the role of Graham West
Directed by George Irving
Other cast members: Robert Broderick, Carl Dietz, Olga Petrova
Idol of the Stage (1916)
Played the role of Clark Porter in film he also directed
Other cast members: Malcolm Williams, Charles W. Travis, John Macklin, Lucile Taft, James Levering, Helen Marten, Charles Winston, James Arbuckle Jr., Alan Robinson and Professor Chira.
The Collingsby Pearls (1915)
Played role in film he also directed
Other cast members: Francis Herberlein, Lottye Fowler, Fred Sumner and Irma Earle.
Tess of the Storm Country (1914)
Played the role of Ben Letts
Other cast members: Mary Pickford, Harold Lockwood

back to top

The Yellow Streak (1914)
Played role in film he also directed
Other cast members: Irma Earle and Will E. Sheerer.
A Wartime Romance (1912)
Played role in film he also directed
Other cast members: William Duncan, Myrtle Stedman, Richard Garrick, Vera Hamilton, Mattie Fitzgerald, William Stowell and Rex De Rosselli.
When the Heart Calls (1912)
Played role in film he also directed
Other cast members: William Duncan, Myrtle Stedman, Walter Roberts, La Verne Barber, Lynette Griffin, Colin Reid, Mrs. Richard Griffin, Earl Dubrock, William Stowell and Frederick Bernard.

High Society
1956

The Mountain
1956

East of Eden
1955

A Man Called Peter
1955
A Man Called Peter – 1955
Many Rivers to Cross – 1955

Many Rivers to Cross
1955


Desiree
1954
Desiree – 1954

Law and Order
1953

Call Me Madam
1953

Trouble Along
the Way
1953
Gregory Ratoff, Jean Peters and Richard Garrick from "The Last Leaf," part of the 1952 anthology entitled "O. Henry's Full House."

Stars and Stripes
Forever
1952
Film Direction
Le Soleil de minuit (1925)
Released by Films A. Legrand
(France) B&W silent feature film based on the novel by Pierre Benoit and starring Gina Manes, Andre Volbert, Paul Hubert, Claire de Lorez, Abel Tarride, Genica Missirio, Armand Tallier and Madame Desgranges.
The Pride of the Fancy (1920)
Released by G.B. Samuelson Productions
(U.K.) B&W silent feature film based on novel by George Edgar. Starring Rex Davis, Daisy Burrell, Tom Reynolds, Fred Morgan, Dorothy Fane, Wyndham Guise, F. Pope-Stamper and Kid Gordon.
The Romance of a Movie Star (1920)
Released by Broadwest
(U.K.) B&W silent feature film based on novel by E. Hoskin and Coralie Stanton. Starring Violet Hopson, Stewart Rome, Gregory Scott, Mercy Hatton, Cameron Carr and Violet Elliott.
Rank Outsider (1920)
Released by Broadwest
(U.K.) B&W silent feature film based on novel by Nat Gould and Patrick L. Mannock. Starring Gwen Stratford, Cameron Stratford, Lewis Dayton, John Gliddon, Miles Mander and Martita Hunt.

Trent's Last Case (1920)
Released by Broadwest
(U.K.) B&W silent feature film starring Gregory Scott, Pauline Peters, Clive Brook, George Foley, Cameron Carr, P.E. Hubbard and Richard Norton.

Quality of Faith (1916)
Released May 1, 1916 by the Gaumont Company
(USA) B&W silent feature film starring Alexander Gaden, Gertrude Robinson, Lucile Taft, Charles W. Travis, John Reinhardt, Henry Pemberton, Alan Robinson and John Mackin.

back to top

According to Law (1916)
Released Mar 6, 1916 by the Gaumont Company
(USA) B&W silent feature film starring Mildred Gregory, Howard Hall, E.K. James, Madison Weeks, Alan Robinson, Albert Macklin, John Reinhardt, Charles W. Travis, Helen Marten and Mathilde Baring.

The Drifter (1916)
Released Feb 7, 1916 by the Gaumont Company
(USA) B&W silent feature film starring Alexander Gaden, Lucile Taft, Albert Macklin, Iva Shepard and Stockton Quincy.

Idol of the Stage (1916)
Released Jan 31, 1916 by the Gaumont Company
Directed film and played the role of Clark Porter
(USA) B&W silent feature film starring Malcolm Williams, Charles W. Travis, John Macklin, Lucile Taft, Richard Garrick, James Levering, Helen Marten, Charles Winston, James Arbuckle Jr., Alan Robinson and Professor Chira. Filmed in Jacksonville, Florida.

A Tangle in Hearts (1915)
Released Dec 5, 1915 by the Casino Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Mathilde Baring, Joe Lasher, John Daly Murphy, Virginia Perry and Lucile Taft.

The New Adam and Eve (1915)
Released Nov 17, 1915 by Rialto Star Features
(USA) B&W silent feature film starring Mathilde Baring, William Cahill, Edward Craske, Frank Goldsmsith, Elaine Ivans, James Levering, Charles Richmond, Lucile Taft, Charles W. Travis and Grace Valentine.

The Card Players (1915)
Released Oct 20, 1915 by the Gaumont Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Madge Orlamond, William Roselle, William Stieff, Lucile Taft and Charles W. Travis.

Reunited (1915)
Released Jan 13, 1915 by Eclair American
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Fred Sumner and Irma Earle.

The Collingsby Pearls (1915)
Released Jan 6, 1915 by Eclair American
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Richard Garrick, Francis Herberlein, Lottye Fowler, Fred Sumner and Irma Earle.

The House With Nobody in It (1915)
Produced by Rialto Star Features; distrib, by the Gaumont Co.
B&W silent horror film starring Bradley Barker, James Levering, Charles W. Travis, Ivy Troutman and Frank Whitson.

The Yellow Streak (1914)
Released Nov 11, 1914 by Eclair American
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Richard Garrick, Irma Earle and Will E. Sheerer. Filmed in Tucson, Arizona.

back to top

The Wondrous Melody (1914)
Released Nov 18, 1914 by Eclair American
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Will E. Sheerer, Irma Earle and Manuel Montijo.

A Heart Reclaimed (1912)
Released Dec 1, 1912 by Rex Motion Picture Company

(USA) B&W silent short film starring Alexander Gaden, William Sorelle, Miss Montevile, Charles W. Travis, Franklyn Hanna, Charles De Forrest and William Lloyd.

The Laird's Daughter (1912)
Released Aug 26, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Allen Mathes, Adrenne Kroell and Walter Roberts.

Officer Murray (1912)
Released Aug 1, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Mac Barnes, Charles Clary, Winifred Greenwood, Vera Hamilton, Capitola Holmes, Douglas Lawrence, Margaret Melville and Timmy Sheehan.

The Three Valises (1912)
Released July 29, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Charles Clary, Lafe McKee, Lillian Leighton, Capitola Homes, Mac Barnes, Earle Stanley, Harry McCabe, Colin Reid, Frank De Camp and Charles de Delzecchio.
A Wartime Romance (1912)
Released July 26, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring William Duncan, Myrtle Stedman, Richard Garrick, Vera Hamilton, Mattie Fitzgerald, William Stowell and Rex De Rosselli.
Baby Betty (1912)
Released July 5, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Lynette Griffin, Frank Weed, Myrtle Stedman, John Austin, Mrs. Bennington and Phyllis Gardon.
His Father's Bugle (1912)
Released Jun 27, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Frances Osman, Richard Garrick, Myrtle Stedman and Louise Kelly.
When the Heart Calls (1912)
Released Jun 4, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring William Duncan, Myrtle Stedman, Walter Roberts, La Verne Barber, Lynette Griffin, Colin Reid, Mrs. Richard Griffin, Earl Dubrock, Richard Garrick, William Stowell and Frederick Bernard.

Exposed by the Dictograph (1912)
Released Apr 29, 1912 by Selig Polyscope Company
(USA) B&W silent short film starring Walter Roberts, William Duncan, Harold F. Larkin, William Stowell, Clyde Garner, Edgar G. Wynn, Myrtle Stedman and W. D. Emerson.

back to top

My Friend Flicka
Royal Carriage – Mar 16, 1956
Played the role of Thaddeus Grimshaw
Dragnet
The Big Will – Nov 12, 1953
Calvacade of America
Night Strike – Apr 29, 1953 and Oct 19, 1954
Played the role of Benjamin Franklin
Mr. & Mrs. North
The Frightened Bride – Feb 27, 1953
Played the role of Amos Stoker

O. Henry's Full House
1952

Dreamboat
1952
Bonzo Goes to College, 1952

A Streetcar Named Desire
1951

Boomerang
1947

Marie Galante
1934
Ten Little Indians 1945.
Performed on the front lines
in Europe during World War II as
part of the USO Camp Shows.
Richard Garrick as a young man.

Information sources include The Internet Movie Database, the Internet Broadway Database, archives of the Los Angeles Times, the New York Times, Washington (DC) Post, Chicago Tribune and extensive genealogical research.

Please report any bugs or problems to the site administrator.
Made on a Mac